Live train times: departures & arrivals

Live departures

* denotes a mandatory field
Live departures

Live arrivals

Live arrivals

York (YRK)

Live Departures

Friday 22 October 2021
Live departures
Departs Destination Platform Status
09:33 09:56 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5A
Delayed * Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 23 minutes and estimated to depart at 09:56

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

* Service update:

06:56 Edinburgh to London Kings Cross due 11:39 is being delayed between Edinburgh and Newcastle and is now expected to be 27 minutes late.
This is due to a points failure.

Further Info:

We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today. If your journey has been delayed you may be entitled to some compensation. Find out more about our Delay Repay scheme at lner.co.uk/delay. Follow us on Twitter at @LNER for the latest Travel Updates.


09:39 Redcar Central (RCC) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 09:39

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Redcar Central

09:44 10:01 Plymouth (PLY) 5A
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 17 minutes and estimated to depart at 10:01

CrossCountry from Edinburgh to Plymouth

09:50 09:57 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 5
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 7 minutes and estimated to depart at 09:57

TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street

09:54 Edinburgh (EDB) 9
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 09:54

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

09:57 10:38 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5A
Delayed * Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 41 minutes and estimated to depart at 10:38

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

* Service update:

07:30 Edinburgh to London Kings Cross due 11:49 is being delayed between Berwick-Upon-Tweed and Newcastle and is now expected to be 43 minutes late.
This is due to a points failure.

Further Info:

We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today. If your journey has been delayed you may be entitled to some compensation. Find out more about our Delay Repay scheme at lner.co.uk/delay. Follow us on Twitter at @LNER for the latest Travel Updates.


10:00 Scarborough (SCA) 4
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:00

TransPennine Express from Leeds to Scarborough

10:02 London Kings Cross (KGX) 6
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:02

London North Eastern Railway from York to London Kings Cross

10:07 10:09 Newcastle (NCL) 11
Delayed Buy Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 2 minutes and estimated to depart at 10:09

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

10:08 Leeds (LDS) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:08

Northern from York to Leeds

10:11 Burley Park (BUY) 8
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:11

Northern from York to Burley Park

10:19 Manchester Airport (MIA) 3
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:19

TransPennine Express from Redcar Central to Manchester Airport

10:23 Blackpool North (BPN) 7
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:23

Northern from York to Blackpool North

10:26 London Kings Cross (KGX) 3
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:26

Grand Central from Sunderland to London Kings Cross

10:32 Edinburgh (EDB) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:32

CrossCountry from Bristol Temple Meads to Edinburgh

10:32 10:45 London Kings Cross (KGX) 3
Delayed * Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 13 minutes and estimated to depart at 10:45

London North Eastern Railway from Glasgow Central to London Kings Cross

* Service update:

06:48 Glasgow Central to London Kings Cross due 12:40 is being delayed between Alnmouth For Alnwick and Newcastle and is now expected to be 15 minutes late.
This is due to a points failure.

Further Info:

We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today. If your journey has been delayed you may be entitled to some compensation. Find out more about our Delay Repay scheme at lner.co.uk/delay. Follow us on Twitter at @LNER for the latest Travel Updates.


10:35 Edinburgh (EDB) 9
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:35

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

10:40 Redcar Central (RCC) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:40

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Redcar Central

10:44 10:51 Bristol Temple Meads (BRI) 9
Delayed Buy Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 7 minutes and estimated to depart at 10:51

CrossCountry from Edinburgh to Bristol Temple Meads

10:45 Bridlington (BDT) 1
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:45

Northern from York to Bridlington

10:50 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 3
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:50

TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street

10:54 Edinburgh (EDB) 9
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:54

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

10:57 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5A
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:57

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

11:00 Scarborough (SCA) 2
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:00

TransPennine Express from York to Scarborough

11:07 Newcastle (NCL) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:07

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

11:08 Leeds (LDS) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:08

Northern from York to Leeds

11:11 Burley Park (BUY) 8
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:11

Northern from York to Burley Park

11:19 Manchester Airport (MIA) 9
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:19

TransPennine Express from Redcar Central to Manchester Airport

11:23 Blackpool North (BPN) 7
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:23

Northern from York to Blackpool North

11:32 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5A
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:32

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

11:32 Newcastle (NCL) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:32

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Newcastle

11:35 Edinburgh (EDB) 9
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:35

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

11:36 Banbury (BAN) 3
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:36

CrossCountry from Newcastle to Banbury

11:40 Redcar Central (RCC) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:40

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Redcar Central

11:44 Plymouth (PLY) 5A
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:44

CrossCountry from Glasgow Central to Plymouth

11:45 Bridlington (BDT) 1
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:45

Northern from York to Bridlington

11:49 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:49

TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street

11:55 Aberdeen (ABD) 9
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:55

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Aberdeen

11:58 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5A
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:58

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

12:00 Scarborough (SCA) 4
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:00

TransPennine Express from York to Scarborough

12:02 London Kings Cross (KGX) TBC
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:02

London North Eastern Railway from York to London Kings Cross

12:07 Newcastle (NCL) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:07

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

12:08 Leeds (LDS) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:08

Northern from York to Leeds

12:11 Burley Park (BUY) 8
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:11

Northern from York to Burley Park

12:19 Manchester Airport (MIA) 3
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:19

TransPennine Express from Redcar Central to Manchester Airport

12:23 Blackpool North (BPN) 7
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:23

Northern from York to Blackpool North

12:32 Edinburgh (EDB) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:32

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

12:32 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5A
On time * Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:32

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

* Service update:

10:00 Edinburgh to London Kings Cross due 14:40 will be starting late from Edinburgh.
This is due to an earlier points failure .

Further Info:

We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today. If your journey has been delayed you may be entitled to some compensation. Find out more about our Delay Repay scheme at lner.co.uk/delay. Follow us on Twitter at @LNER for the latest Travel Updates.


12:35 Edinburgh (EDB) 9
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:35

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

12:40 Redcar Central (RCC) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:40

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Redcar Central

12:42 Bridlington (BDT) 1
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:42

Northern from York to Bridlington

12:44 Penzance (PNZ) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:44

CrossCountry from Newcastle to Penzance

12:49 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 5
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:49

TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street

12:55 Edinburgh (EDB) 9
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:55

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

12:58 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5A
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:58

London North Eastern Railway from Aberdeen to London Kings Cross

13:00 Scarborough (SCA) 4
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:00

TransPennine Express from York to Scarborough

13:07 Newcastle (NCL) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:07

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

13:08 Leeds (LDS) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:08

Northern from York to Leeds

13:11 Burley Park (BUY) 8
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:11

Northern from York to Burley Park

13:15 Sheffield (SHF) 1
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:15

Northern from York to Sheffield

13:20 Manchester Airport (MIA) 9
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:20

TransPennine Express from Redcar Central to Manchester Airport

13:23 Sunderland (SUN) 5B
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:23

Grand Central from London Kings Cross to Sunderland

13:23 Blackpool North (BPN) 7
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:23

Northern from York to Blackpool North

13:32 Newcastle (NCL) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:32

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Newcastle

13:33 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5A
On time * Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:33

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

* Service update:

11:00 Edinburgh to London Kings Cross due 15:40 will be starting late from Edinburgh.
This is due to an earlier points failure .

Further Info:

We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today. If your journey has been delayed you may be entitled to some compensation. Find out more about our Delay Repay scheme at lner.co.uk/delay. Follow us on Twitter at @LNER for the latest Travel Updates.


13:35 Edinburgh (EDB) 9
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:35

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

13:39 Redcar Central (RCC) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:39

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Redcar Central

13:44 Plymouth (PLY) 5A
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:44

CrossCountry from Aberdeen to Plymouth

13:45 Bridlington (BDT) 1
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:45

Northern from York to Bridlington

13:50 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 5
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:50

TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street

13:55 Inverness (INV) 9
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:55

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Inverness

Important travel information

Welcome to LNER

Create an account to receive important information and get the most out of your LNER experience

Create an account

When is the next train?

The quickest way to find your next train

Live alerts and updates

Live info on issues that may affect your journey

Journey planner

Routes and times for upcoming trips

Download the new LNER app

Everything you need for your journey in the palm of your hand. To benefit from the brilliant new features of the LNER app, simply visit the app store on your device and download today!