Live train times: departures & arrivals

Live departures

* denotes a mandatory field
Live departures

Live arrivals

Live arrivals

Edinburgh (EDB)

Live Arrivals

Friday 22 October 2021

Trans between Patrick and Glasgow Queen Street may be delayed or revised. More information can be found in Latest Travel News.

Live arrivals
Arrives From Platform Status
10:20 10:59 Leeds (LDS) 2
Delayed * Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 39 minutes and estimated to arrive at 10:59

London North Eastern Railway from Leeds to Aberdeen

* Service update:

07:08 Leeds to Aberdeen due 13:02 has been delayed at Newcastle and is now 33 minutes late.
This is due to a points failure.
Toilet facilities are reduced.

Further Info:

We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today. If your journey has been delayed you may be entitled to some compensation. Find out more about our Delay Repay scheme at lner.co.uk/delay. Follow us on Twitter at @LNER for the latest Travel Updates.


10:31 11:04 Newcastle (NCL) 6
Delayed Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 33 minutes and estimated to arrive at 11:04

London North Eastern Railway from Newcastle to Edinburgh

10:47 10:48 Glenrothes with Thornton (GLT) 17
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 1 minutes and estimated to arrive at 10:48

ScotRail from Glenrothes with Thornton to Edinburgh

10:48 10:49 Glasgow Central (GLC) 14
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 1 minutes and estimated to arrive at 10:49

ScotRail from Glasgow Central to Edinburgh

10:54 Aberdeen (ABD) 19
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 10:54

CrossCountry from Aberdeen to Plymouth

10:56 Helensburgh Central (HLC) 12
Cancelled Details

Cancelled This service has been cancelled

ScotRail from Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh

11:00 11:02 North Berwick (NBW) 4
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 2 minutes and estimated to arrive at 11:02

ScotRail from North Berwick to Edinburgh

11:04 Cowdenbeath (COW) 18
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:04

ScotRail from Cowdenbeath to Edinburgh

11:04 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 8
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:04

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

11:06 Birmingham New Street (BHM) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:06

CrossCountry from Birmingham New Street to Edinburgh

11:12 11:14 London Kings Cross (KGX) 9
Delayed Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 2 minutes and estimated to arrive at 11:14

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

11:13 Arbroath (ARB) 2
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:13

ScotRail from Arbroath to Edinburgh

11:22 11:24 London Kings Cross (KGX) 6
Delayed Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 2 minutes and estimated to arrive at 11:24

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

11:22 Inverness (INV) 19
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:22

London North Eastern Railway from Inverness to London Kings Cross

11:24 Tweedbank (TWB) 1
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:24

ScotRail from Tweedbank to Edinburgh

11:25 Dunblane (DBL) 10
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:25

ScotRail from Dunblane to Edinburgh

11:26 Glenrothes with Thornton (GLT) 17
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:26

ScotRail from Glenrothes with Thornton to Edinburgh

11:28 Dunbar (DUN) 7
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:28

ScotRail from Dunbar to Edinburgh

11:29 Perth (PTH) 18
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:29

ScotRail from Perth to Edinburgh

11:30 Helensburgh Central (HLC) 13
Cancelled Details

Cancelled This service has been cancelled

ScotRail from Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh

11:33 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 12
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:33

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

11:38 Manchester Airport (MIA) 8E
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:38

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Edinburgh

11:38 Aberdeen (ABD) 19
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:38

ScotRail from Aberdeen to Edinburgh

11:41 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 14
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:41

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

11:41 Glenrothes with Thornton (GLT) 16
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:41

ScotRail from Glenrothes with Thornton to Edinburgh

11:48 Glenrothes with Thornton (GLT) 15
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:48

ScotRail from Glenrothes with Thornton to Edinburgh

11:48 Glasgow Central (GLC) 12
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:48

ScotRail from Glasgow Central to Edinburgh

11:49 11:54 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 7
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 5 minutes and estimated to arrive at 11:54

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Edinburgh

11:57 Arbroath (ARB) 15
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:57

ScotRail from Arbroath to Edinburgh

11:57 12:05 Helensburgh Central (HLC) 13
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 8 minutes and estimated to arrive at 12:05

ScotRail from Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh

11:59 North Berwick (NBW) 2
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 11:59

ScotRail from North Berwick to Edinburgh

12:03 Cowdenbeath (COW) 17
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:03

ScotRail from Cowdenbeath to Edinburgh

12:08 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 16
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:08

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

12:11 London Kings Cross (KGX) 6
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:11

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

12:15 Glenrothes with Thornton (GLT) 18
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:15

ScotRail from Glenrothes with Thornton to Edinburgh

12:18 12:24 London Euston (EUS) 9
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 6 minutes and estimated to arrive at 12:24

Avanti West Coast from London Euston to Edinburgh

12:20 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:20

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

12:22 Perth (PTH) 16
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:22

ScotRail from Perth to Edinburgh

12:25 Dunblane (DBL) 13
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:25

ScotRail from Dunblane to Edinburgh

12:26 Aberdeen (ABD) 2
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:26

London North Eastern Railway from Aberdeen to London Kings Cross

12:29 Tweedbank (TWB) 20
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:29

ScotRail from Tweedbank to Edinburgh

12:31 Helensburgh Central (HLC) 14
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:31

ScotRail from Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh

12:35 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 12
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:35

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

12:38 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:38

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

12:41 Glenrothes with Thornton (GLT) 16
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:41

ScotRail from Glenrothes with Thornton to Edinburgh

12:43 Glasgow Central (GLC) 14
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:43

ScotRail from Glasgow Central to Edinburgh

12:46 Glenrothes with Thornton (GLT) 17
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:46

ScotRail from Glenrothes with Thornton to Edinburgh

12:55 Arbroath (ARB) 16
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:55

ScotRail from Arbroath to Edinburgh

12:55 Helensburgh Central (HLC) 12
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:55

ScotRail from Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh

12:59 North Berwick (NBW) 4
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 12:59

ScotRail from North Berwick to Edinburgh

13:02 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:02

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

13:02 Bristol Temple Meads (BRI) 9
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:02

CrossCountry from Bristol Temple Meads to Edinburgh

13:07 Cowdenbeath (COW) 16
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:07

ScotRail from Cowdenbeath to Edinburgh

13:12 London Kings Cross (KGX) 8
On time * Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:12

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

* Service update:

Facilities on the 08:30 London Kings Cross to Edinburgh due 13:12.
Service full and standing from Doncaster.
Additional Information:
We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today.


13:20 London Kings Cross (KGX) 6
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:20

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

13:22 Dunblane (DBL) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:22

ScotRail from Dunblane to Edinburgh

13:23 Aberdeen (ABD) 17
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:23

ScotRail from Aberdeen to Edinburgh

13:24 Tweedbank (TWB) 3
Cancelled Details

Cancelled This service has been cancelled

ScotRail from Tweedbank to Edinburgh

13:25 Helensburgh Central (HLC) 13
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:25

ScotRail from Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh

13:29 Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) 10
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:29

TransPennine Express from Manchester Piccadilly to Edinburgh

13:30 Dunbar (DUN) 7
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:30

ScotRail from Dunbar to Edinburgh

13:36 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 12
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:36

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

13:39 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 14
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:39

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

13:39 Glenrothes with Thornton (GLT) 16
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:39

ScotRail from Glenrothes with Thornton to Edinburgh

13:42 Glasgow Central (GLC) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:42

ScotRail from Glasgow Central to Edinburgh

13:42 Glenrothes with Thornton (GLT) 15
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:42

ScotRail from Glenrothes with Thornton to Edinburgh

13:48 Bathgate (BHG) 12
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:48

ScotRail from Bathgate to Edinburgh

13:55 Glenrothes with Thornton (GLT) 15
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 13:55

ScotRail from Glenrothes with Thornton to Edinburgh

14:00 North Berwick (NBW) 7
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:00

ScotRail from North Berwick to Edinburgh

14:03 Helensburgh Central (HLC) 13
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:03

ScotRail from Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh

14:06 Arbroath (ARB) 18
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:06

ScotRail from Arbroath to Edinburgh

14:10 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:10

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

14:10 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 12
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:10

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

14:10 Cowdenbeath (COW) 15
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:10

ScotRail from Cowdenbeath to Edinburgh

14:18 London Euston (EUS) 8
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:18

Avanti West Coast from London Euston to Edinburgh

14:21 Glenrothes with Thornton (GLT) 16
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:21

ScotRail from Glenrothes with Thornton to Edinburgh

14:21 London Kings Cross (KGX) 19
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:21

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Aberdeen

14:24 Tweedbank (TWB) 2
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:24

ScotRail from Tweedbank to Edinburgh

14:24 Dunblane (DBL) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:24

ScotRail from Dunblane to Edinburgh

14:25 Inverness (INV) 17
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:25

ScotRail from Inverness to Edinburgh

14:28 Helensburgh Central (HLC) 12
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:28

ScotRail from Helensburgh Central to Edinburgh

14:34 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 14
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:34

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

14:40 Glasgow Central (GLC) 9W
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:40

ScotRail from Glasgow Central to Edinburgh

14:43 Glasgow Queen Street (GLQ) 12
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:43

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

14:44 Glenrothes with Thornton (GLT) 19
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 14:44

ScotRail from Glenrothes with Thornton to Edinburgh

Important travel information

Welcome to LNER

Create an account to receive important information and get the most out of your LNER experience

Create an account

When is the next train?

The quickest way to find your next train

Live alerts and updates

Live info on issues that may affect your journey

Journey planner

Routes and times for upcoming trips

Download the new LNER app

Everything you need for your journey in the palm of your hand. To benefit from the brilliant new features of the LNER app, simply visit the app store on your device and download today!