London Kings Cross to Glasgow Central

You can travel from London to Glasgow for less than you think thanks to the cheap tickets available from LNER. Explore Clydeside, Sauchiehall Street and the stunning architecture after a ride through some of the best countryside the UK has to offer. The hours will fly by as we keep you relaxed, well fed and entertained.

London Kings Cross (KGX)
to Glasgow Central (GLC)

Friday 20 May 2022
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
05:45 11:52 06h 07m 2
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 05:45

Leg summary
05:45 10:08 04h 23m On time

Lumo from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:45

Leg summary
10:45 11:37 00h 52m On time

ScotRail from Edinburgh to Glasgow Queen Street

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:47

Leg summary
11:47 11:52 00h 05m On time

from Glasgow Queen Street to Glasgow Central

05:45 11:57 06h 12m 1
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 05:45

Leg summary
05:45 10:08 04h 23m On time

Lumo from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:26

Leg summary
10:26 11:57 01h 31m On time

ScotRail from Edinburgh to Glasgow Central

07:10 12:02 04h 52m 1
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 07:10

Leg summary
07:10 07:15 00h 05m On time

from London Kings Cross to London Euston

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 07:30

Leg summary
07:30 12:02 04h 32m On time

Avanti West Coast from London Euston to Glasgow Central

08:10 13:04 04h 54m 1
On time Details

This Avanti West Coast service is expected to be busy.

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 08:10

Leg summary
08:10 08:15 00h 05m On time

from London Kings Cross to London Euston

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 08:30

Leg summary
08:30 13:04 04h 34m On time

Avanti West Coast from London Euston to Glasgow Central

09:10 14:02 04h 52m 1
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 09:10

Leg summary
09:10 09:15 00h 05m On time

from London Kings Cross to London Euston

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 09:30

Leg summary
09:30 14:02 04h 32m On time

Avanti West Coast from London Euston to Glasgow Central

RELATED FAQS

Book and travel with confidence

  • There's no booking fees, ever!
  • Save £5 with LNER Perks and get 2% back on all LNER journeys. Get the LNER app for the best booking and journey experience in one.
  • Change Advance tickets fee-free until 30 September 2022. Find out more on our ticket changes and refunds page.
  • And travel safely knowing that we are continuing to keep our stations and trains squeaky clean.

London Kings Cross to Glasgow Central

Average travel time
5h 56m

London Kings Cross to Glasgow Central

Distance
344 miles

London Kings Cross to Glasgow Central

First LNER train
15:30
Last LNER train
15:30

How many trains per day travel this route?

Approximately 1 trains per day.