London King's Cross to Edinburgh trains

Buying a train ticket from London King’s Cross to Edinburgh takes you between the thriving capital of England to the resurgent capital of Scotland, passing through some of the UK’s finest countryside and most dynamic cities on the way. For such a long journey, finding a cheap ticket from London King’s Cross to Edinburgh can make a substantial saving. That’s why we offer such a wide variety of cheap ticket deals for passengers making the trip from London King’s Cross to Edinburgh, helping to make sure your journey gets off to the best possible start.

Things to do in Edinburgh

London Kings Cross (KGX)
to Edinburgh (EDB)

Saturday 22 September 2018
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
21:00 10:26 13h 26m 1
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:00

Leg summary
21:00 00:03 03h 03m On time

from London Kings Cross to Newcastle

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 08:45

Leg summary
08:45 10:26 01h 41m On time

from Newcastle to Edinburgh

22:00 11:12 13h 12m 2
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 22:00

Leg summary
22:00 00:20 02h 20m On time

from London Kings Cross to Leeds

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 07:41

Leg summary
07:41 09:16 01h 35m On time

TransPennine Express from Leeds to Newcastle

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 09:45

Leg summary
09:45 11:12 01h 27m On time

from Newcastle to Edinburgh

22:00 11:56 13h 56m 1
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 22:00

Leg summary
22:00 00:20 02h 20m On time

from London Kings Cross to Leeds

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 08:30

Leg summary
08:30 11:56 03h 26m On time

from Leeds to Edinburgh

Sunday 23 September 2018
08:48 13:06 04h 18m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 08:48

Leg summary
08:48 13:06 04h 18m On time

from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

09:00 13:16 04h 16m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 09:00

Leg summary
09:00 13:16 04h 16m On time

from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

* denotes a mandatory field
Buy Tickets Accessible ticket search

Journey

Route options
Travel via / avoid
Outward journey
Outward journey time
Journey type
Return journey
Return journey time
Passengers

For groups larger than 9 please contact Group Travel.

You must enter at least 1 adult or 1 child passenger
Railcards and Discounts

?
?

Railcard numbers cannot exceed the number of passengers
Please select rail card type