Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

Now you can travel between capitals for a lot less cash. So if you're canny, you can find a cheap train ticket from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross and back. And as you speed between the cultural centres of both countries, you can watch some of the finest scenery the country has to offer go flashing by. You'll arrive fresh as a daisy and safe in the knowledge that you have that wee bit extra spending money.

Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

Average travel time
4h 36m

Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

Distance
331 miles

Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

First LNER train
05:40
Last LNER train
19:36

Edinburgh (EDB)
to London Kings Cross (KGX)

Monday 24 February 2020
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
Tuesday 25 February 2020
05:40 09:40 04h 00m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 05:40

Leg summary
05:40 09:40 04h 00m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

05:48 10:39 04h 51m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 05:48

Leg summary
05:48 10:39 04h 51m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

06:24 10:49 Plat 7 04h 25m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 06:24

Leg summary
06:24 10:49 Plat 7 04h 25m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

06:56 11:39 04h 43m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 06:56

Leg summary
06:56 11:39 04h 43m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

07:30 11:49 04h 19m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 07:30

Leg summary
07:30 11:49 04h 19m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

Route Fares

How many trains per day travel this route?

Approximately 26 trains per day.