Edinburgh to Durham

Edinburgh to Durham

Average travel time
1h 44m

Edinburgh to Durham

Distance
103 miles

Edinburgh to Durham

First LNER train
05:48
Last LNER train
19:00

Edinburgh (EDB)
to Durham (DHM)

Saturday 04 April 2020
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
Sunday 05 April 2020
09:00 10:42 01h 42m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 09:00

Leg summary
09:00 10:42 01h 42m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to Durham

09:08 10:51 01h 43m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 09:08

Leg summary
09:08 10:51 01h 43m On time

CrossCountry from Edinburgh to Durham

10:08 11:51 01h 43m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:08

Leg summary
10:08 11:51 01h 43m On time

CrossCountry from Edinburgh to Durham

11:00 12:40 01h 40m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:00

Leg summary
11:00 12:40 01h 40m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to Durham

11:05 12:51 01h 46m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:05

Leg summary
11:05 12:51 01h 46m On time

CrossCountry from Edinburgh to Durham

Coronavirus Travel Information

Train travel remains a vital public service and LNER will continue to operate our trains to keep the country moving. However, due to new guidance from the UK Government around Coronavirus (COVID-19), we are running a special, temporary timetable, have removed catering from our trains and closed all First Class lounges. We have also removed our £10 admin fee, for a temporary period, so that you can book and rearrange travel with confidence. Read the full COVID-19 travel advice here.

Route Fares

How many trains per day travel this route?

Approximately 9 trains per day.