Live departures & arrivals

Whether you’re collecting grandma from the station, or heading off somewhere yourself, our minute-by-minute updates will tell you exactly what’s expected when.

Live departures

* denotes a mandatory field
Live departures

Live arrivals

Live arrivals

Live Departures

Durham (DHM)

Tuesday 18 February 2020

Trains between Derby and Burton-on-Trent may be delayed by up to 30 minutes due to flooding. More information can be found in Latest Travel News.

Live departures
Departs Destination Platform Status
19:49 Edinburgh (EDB) 2
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 19:49

CrossCountry from Southampton Central to Edinburgh

19:55 Birmingham New Street (BHM) 1
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 19:55

CrossCountry from Glasgow Central to Birmingham New Street

19:55 20:04 Newcastle (NCL) 2
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 9 minutes and estimated to depart at 20:04

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Newcastle

20:01 20:15 Edinburgh (EDB) 2
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 14 minutes and estimated to depart at 20:15

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Edinburgh

20:18 20:28 Edinburgh (EDB) 2
Delayed Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 10 minutes and estimated to depart at 20:28

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

20:18 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 1
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:18

TransPennine Express from Edinburgh to Liverpool Lime Street

20:22 20:45 Edinburgh (EDB) 2
Delayed Buy Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 23 minutes and estimated to depart at 20:45

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

20:30 London Kings Cross (KGX) 1
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:30

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

20:31 Newcastle (NCL) 2
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:31

CrossCountry from Reading to Newcastle

20:55 20:57 Newcastle (NCL) 2
Delayed Buy Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 2 minutes and estimated to depart at 20:57

TransPennine Express from Manchester Piccadilly to Newcastle

21:01 Edinburgh (EDB) 2
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:01

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Edinburgh

21:10 Newcastle (NCL) 2
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:10

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Newcastle

21:16 Edinburgh (EDB) 2
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:16

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

21:18 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 1
Cancelled Details

Cancelled This service has been cancelled

TransPennine Express from Edinburgh to Liverpool Lime Street

21:22 Edinburgh (EDB) 2
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:22

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

21:29 London Kings Cross (KGX) 1
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:29

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

21:30 Newcastle (NCL) 2
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:30

CrossCountry from Southampton Central to Newcastle

21:50 York (YRK) 1
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:50

CrossCountry from Glasgow Central to York

22:01 Newcastle (NCL) 2
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 22:01

CrossCountry from Reading to Newcastle

22:04 Newcastle (NCL) 2
Cancelled Details

Cancelled This service has been cancelled

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

22:14 Manchester Airport (MIA) 1
Cancelled Details

Cancelled This service has been cancelled

TransPennine Express from Edinburgh to Manchester Airport

22:24 22:29 Newcastle (NCL) 2
Delayed * Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 5 minutes and estimated to depart at 22:29

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Newcastle

* Service update:

19:30 London Kings Cross to Newcastle due 22:39 has been delayed at London Kings Cross and is now 13 minutes late.
This is due to a fault on this train.

Further Info:

We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today. Follow us on Twitter at @LNER for the latest travel updates.


22:40 Darlington (DAR) 1
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 22:40

Northern from Newcastle to Darlington

22:41 Newcastle (NCL) 2
On time * Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 22:41

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Newcastle

* Service update:

20:00 London Kings Cross to Sunderland due 23:23 will be terminated at Newcastle.
It will no longer call at Sunderland.
This is due to more trains than usual needing repairs at the same time.
Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 9. There are no reservations on this service.
Additional Information:
Customers will be provided with road transport from Newcastle to Sunderland.

Further Info:

We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today. If your journey has been delayed you may be entitled to some compensation. Find out more about our Delay Repay scheme at lner.co.uk/delay. Follow us on Twitter at @LNER for the latest Travel Updates.


22:59 Leeds (LDS) 1
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 22:59

London North Eastern Railway from Aberdeen to Leeds

23:09 Newcastle (NCL) 2
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 23:09

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

More Tools

When is the next train?

The quickest way to find your next train

Live alerts and updates

Live info on issues that may affect your journey

Journey planner

Routes and times for upcoming trips