Live departures & arrivals

Whether you’re collecting grandma from the station, or heading off somewhere yourself, our minute-by-minute updates will tell you exactly what’s expected when.

Live departures

* denotes a mandatory field
Live departures

Live arrivals

Live arrivals

Live Arrivals

York (YRK)

Wednesday 11 December 2019

Major disruption between Edinburgh and Dunbar / North Berwick due to overhead wire problems at Drem. More information can be found in Latest Travel News

Trains running to / from Liverpool Lime Street may be cancelled, delayed or revised due to a broken down train. More information can be found in Latest Travel News.

Live arrivals
Arrives From Platform Status
16:43 17:49 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 4
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 66 minutes and estimated to arrive at 17:49

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to York

17:17 17:54 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 5B
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 37 minutes and estimated to arrive at 17:54

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

17:28 17:37 Newcastle (NCL) 5A
Delayed Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 9 minutes and estimated to arrive at 17:37

London North Eastern Railway from Newcastle to London Kings Cross

17:30 17:45 Penzance (PNZ) 11
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 15 minutes and estimated to arrive at 17:45

CrossCountry from Penzance to Newcastle

17:31 17:36 London Kings Cross (KGX) 10
Delayed Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 5 minutes and estimated to arrive at 17:36

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Glasgow Central

17:32 17:39 Newcastle (NCL) 3
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 7 minutes and estimated to arrive at 17:39

CrossCountry from Newcastle to Reading

17:35 Scarborough (SCA) 4
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 17:35

TransPennine Express from Scarborough to Liverpool Lime Street

17:37 Manchester Airport (MIA) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 17:37

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Middlesbrough

17:39 17:48 Newcastle (NCL) 5A
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 9 minutes and estimated to arrive at 17:48

CrossCountry from Newcastle to Plymouth

17:41 17:45 Reading (RDG) 10
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 4 minutes and estimated to arrive at 17:45

CrossCountry from Reading to Newcastle

17:43 17:51 Manchester Victoria (MCV) TBC
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 8 minutes and estimated to arrive at 17:51

TransPennine Express from Manchester Victoria to Scarborough

17:47 Leeds (LDS) 8
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 17:47

Northern from Leeds to York

17:50 Middlesbrough (MBR) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 17:50

TransPennine Express from Middlesbrough to Manchester Airport

17:52 London Kings Cross (KGX) 9
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 17:52

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Aberdeen

17:54 17:58 Newcastle (NCL) 5A
Delayed * Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 4 minutes and estimated to arrive at 17:58

London North Eastern Railway from Newcastle to London Kings Cross

* Service update:

15:30 Edinburgh to London Kings Cross due 19:55 will be started from Newcastle.
It will no longer call at Edinburgh and Berwick-Upon-Tweed.
This is due to damage to the overhead electric wires.
Additional Information:
We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today.

Further Info:

We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today. If your journey has been delayed you may be entitled to some compensation. Find out more about our Delay Repay scheme at lner.co.uk/delay. Follow us on Twitter at @LNER for the latest Travel Updates.


17:57 18:01 Leeds (LDS) 10
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 4 minutes and estimated to arrive at 18:01

Northern from Leeds to York

18:01 18:03 Manchester Airport (MIA) 11
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 2 minutes and estimated to arrive at 18:03

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Newcastle

18:07 18:09 Newcastle (NCL) 11
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 2 minutes and estimated to arrive at 18:09

TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street

18:13 Blackpool North (BPN) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 18:13

Northern from Blackpool North to York

18:16 Manchester Victoria (MCV) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 18:16

TransPennine Express from Manchester Victoria to Newcastle

18:20 Leeds (LDS) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 18:20

Northern from Leeds to York

18:29 18:52 Edinburgh (EDB) 5A
Delayed * Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 23 minutes and estimated to arrive at 18:52

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

* Service update:

16:00 Edinburgh to London Kings Cross due 20:46 will call additionally at Dunbar, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Alnmouth For Alnwick and Morpeth.
This is due to damage to the overhead electric wires.
Service full and standing from Edinburgh.

Further Info:

We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today. If your journey has been delayed you may be entitled to some compensation. Find out more about our Delay Repay scheme at lner.co.uk/delay. Follow us on Twitter at @LNER for the latest Travel Updates.


18:30 Plymouth (PLY) 9
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 18:30

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Glasgow Central

18:33 Hull (HUL) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 18:33

Northern from Hull to York

18:33 Newcastle (NCL) 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 18:33

CrossCountry from Newcastle to Southampton Central

18:35 Scarborough (SCA) 4
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 18:35

TransPennine Express from Scarborough to Liverpool Lime Street

18:36 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 18:36

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

18:37 Manchester Airport (MIA) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 18:37

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Middlesbrough

18:38 Newcastle (NCL) 9
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 18:38

CrossCountry from Newcastle to Bristol Temple Meads

18:39 London Kings Cross (KGX) 10
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 18:39

Grand Central from London Kings Cross to Sunderland

18:43 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 5B
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 18:43

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Scarborough

18:45 Leeds (LDS) 8
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 18:45

Northern from Leeds to York

18:49 Middlesbrough (MBR) 9
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 18:49

TransPennine Express from Middlesbrough to Manchester Airport

18:49 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 18:49

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

18:53 Newcastle (NCL) 3
On time * Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 18:53

London North Eastern Railway from Newcastle to London Kings Cross

* Service update:

16:30 Edinburgh to London Kings Cross due 20:53 will be started from Newcastle.
It will no longer call at Edinburgh and Berwick-Upon-Tweed.
This is due to damage to the overhead electric wires.

Further Info:

We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today. If your journey has been delayed you may be entitled to some compensation. Find out more about our Delay Repay scheme at lner.co.uk/delay. Follow us on Twitter at @LNER for the latest Travel Updates.


18:59 Leeds (LDS) 7
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 18:59

Northern from Leeds to York

19:01 Southampton Central (SOU)
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:01

CrossCountry from Southampton Central to York

19:05 Manchester Airport (MIA)
Cancelled Details

Cancelled This service has been cancelled

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Newcastle

19:07 Leeds (LDS) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:07

Northern from Leeds to York

19:07 Newcastle (NCL) 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:07

TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street

19:09 Sunderland (SUN) 5A
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:09

Grand Central from Sunderland to London Kings Cross

19:13 Blackpool North (BPN) 10
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:13

Northern from Blackpool North to York

19:16 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 9
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:16

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

19:20 Hull (HUL) 1
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:20

Northern from Hull to York

19:22 Newcastle (NCL) 5
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:22

TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Manchester Airport

19:27 19:35 London Kings Cross (KGX) 9
Delayed Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 8 minutes and estimated to arrive at 19:35

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

19:28 19:43 Edinburgh (EDB) 3
Delayed * Details Journey uses an LNER train

Delayed This service is delayed by 15 minutes and estimated to arrive at 19:43

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

* Service update:

17:00 Edinburgh to London Kings Cross due 21:39 will call additionally at Berwick-Upon-Tweed and Morpeth.
This is due to damage to the overhead electric wires.

Further Info:

We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today. If your journey has been delayed you may be entitled to some compensation. Find out more about our Delay Repay scheme at lner.co.uk/delay. Follow us on Twitter at @LNER for the latest Travel Updates.


19:30 Plymouth (PLY) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:30

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

19:33 Newcastle (NCL) 5A
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:33

CrossCountry from Newcastle to Birmingham New Street

19:33 Scarborough (SCA) 4
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:33

TransPennine Express from Scarborough to Manchester Airport

19:34 Manchester Airport (MIA) 9
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:34

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Middlesbrough

19:39 Newcastle (NCL) 9
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:39

CrossCountry from Newcastle to Bristol Temple Meads

19:40 Reading (RDG) 10
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:40

CrossCountry from Reading to Newcastle

19:43 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 5B
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:43

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Scarborough

19:46 Leeds (LDS) 8
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:46

Northern from Leeds to York

19:49 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:49

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

19:49 Middlesbrough (MBR) 9
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:49

TransPennine Express from Middlesbrough to Manchester Victoria

19:57 20:08 Newcastle (NCL) 5
Delayed Buy Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 11 minutes and estimated to arrive at 20:08

TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street

19:59 Leeds (LDS) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 19:59

Northern from Leeds to York

20:01 Aberdeen (ABD) 3
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:01

London North Eastern Railway from Aberdeen to London Kings Cross

20:03 Manchester Airport (MIA) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:03

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to York

20:11 Blackpool North (BPN) 6
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:11

Northern from Blackpool North to York

20:16 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:16

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

20:16 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:16

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Newcastle

20:27 Hull (HUL) 1
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:27

Northern from Hull to York

20:30 Plymouth (PLY) 11
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:30

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

20:33 Newcastle (NCL) 5A
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:33

CrossCountry from Newcastle to Birmingham New Street

20:34 Manchester Airport (MIA) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:34

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to Middlesbrough

20:35 Scarborough (SCA) 4
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:35

TransPennine Express from Scarborough to Manchester Airport

20:36 London Kings Cross (KGX) 9
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:36

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

20:40 Newcastle (NCL) 5A
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:40

CrossCountry from Newcastle to Birmingham New Street

20:41 Southampton Central (SOU) 10
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:41

CrossCountry from Southampton Central to Newcastle

20:43 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 3
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:43

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Scarborough

20:48 Leeds (LDS) 8
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:48

Northern from Leeds to York

20:54 Middlesbrough (MBR) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:54

TransPennine Express from Middlesbrough to York

20:54 London Kings Cross (KGX) 5
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:54

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

20:57 Leeds (LDS) 10
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 20:57

Northern from Leeds to York

21:03 Manchester Airport (MIA) 3
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:03

TransPennine Express from Manchester Airport to York

21:07 Newcastle (NCL) 5
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:07

TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street

21:11 Blackpool North (BPN) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:11

Northern from Blackpool North to York

21:16 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 11
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:16

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

21:16 Edinburgh (EDB) 3
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:16

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to London Kings Cross

21:17 London Kings Cross (KGX) 9
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:17

Grand Central from London Kings Cross to Sunderland

21:26 Hull (HUL) 1
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:26

Northern from Hull to York

21:31 London Kings Cross (KGX) 9
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:31

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Newcastle

More Tools

When is the next train?

The quickest way to find your next train

Live alerts and updates

Live info on issues that may affect your journey

Journey planner

Routes and times for upcoming trips