Journey planner

We know this network like the back of our hand (we all have it tattooed there.) Tell us where you want to go and when, and we’ll use the latest information to find you the quickest routes.

* denotes a mandatory field
Journey planner Accessible ticket search

Journey planner

Outward journey
Outward journey time
Journey type
Return journey
Return journey time

Stevenage (SVG)
to Newcastle (NCL)

Sunday 08 December 2019
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
09:25 Plat 3 12:34 03h 09m 1
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 09:25

Leg summary
09:25 Plat 3 10:50 01h 25m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Stevenage to Doncaster

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:11

Leg summary
11:11 12:34 01h 23m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Doncaster to Newcastle

09:56 13:10 03h 14m 1
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 09:56

Leg summary
09:56 10:25 00h 29m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Stevenage to Peterborough

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:51

Leg summary
10:51 13:10 02h 19m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Peterborough to Newcastle

10:04 13:46 03h 42m 1
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

From 15 December, Thameslink services will no longer call at Cambridge North

A new timetable will be in place to allow Greater Anglia to introduce new services.

Services on the route between Cambridge / Peterborough and London

Trains to and from Cambridge / Peterborough run to and from both London St Pancras International and London Kings Cross. These stations are only a short walk apart and served by the same tube station. You may find additional options by planning a journey to / from the other station.

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:04

Leg summary
10:04 10:31 00h 27m On time

Thameslink from Stevenage to London Kings Cross

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:00

Leg summary
11:00 13:46 02h 46m On time

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Newcastle

11:25 14:19 02h 54m 1
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:25

Leg summary
11:25 12:13 00h 48m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Stevenage to Grantham

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:25

Leg summary
12:25 14:19 01h 54m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Grantham to Newcastle

11:56 15:37 03h 41m 1
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:56

Leg summary
11:56 12:56 01h 00m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Stevenage to Newark North Gate

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:46

Leg summary
13:46 15:37 01h 51m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Newark North Gate to Newcastle

More tools

Live alerts and updates

Live info on issues that may affect your journey

Live departures & arrivals

All the latest departure and arrival times

Timetable changes

Changes we’re planning that might affect your journey

Personal travel planner

Tell us where you want to go and when, and we’ll use the latest information to find you the quickest routes