Journey planner

Check live train times or view future timetables

* denotes a mandatory field
Journey planner
Accessible ticket search
Outward journey
Outward journey time
Journey type
Return journey
Return journey time

Darlington (DAR)
to Edinburgh (EDB)

Sunday 09 May 2021
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
11:06 Plat 4 13:08 02h 02m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

Major disruption to LNER services today

LNER - CHECK BEFORE YOU TRAVEL AND AVOID BUSY PERIODS

LNER services may be busy with a reduced timetable in operation due to East Coast Upgrade engineering work. You must have a seat reservation to travel with LNER.

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:06

Leg summary
11:06 Plat 4 13:08 02h 02m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Darlington to Edinburgh

11:19 Plat 4 13:19 02h 00m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

Major disruption to LNER services today

LNER - CHECK BEFORE YOU TRAVEL AND AVOID BUSY PERIODS

LNER services may be busy with a reduced timetable in operation due to East Coast Upgrade engineering work. You must have a seat reservation to travel with LNER.

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:19

Leg summary
11:19 Plat 4 13:19 02h 00m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Darlington to Edinburgh

12:03 Plat 4 14:18 02h 15m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

Major disruption to LNER services today

LNER - CHECK BEFORE YOU TRAVEL AND AVOID BUSY PERIODS

LNER services may be busy with a reduced timetable in operation due to East Coast Upgrade engineering work. You must have a seat reservation to travel with LNER.

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:03

Leg summary
12:03 Plat 4 14:18 02h 15m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Darlington to Edinburgh

12:24 14:20 01h 56m 0
Cancelled Details Journey uses an LNER train

Major disruption to LNER services today

LNER - CHECK BEFORE YOU TRAVEL AND AVOID BUSY PERIODS

LNER services may be busy with a reduced timetable in operation due to East Coast Upgrade engineering work. You must have a seat reservation to travel with LNER.

Cancelled This service has been cancelled

Leg summary
12:24 14:20 01h 56m Cancelled

London North Eastern Railway from Darlington to Edinburgh

12:59 15:00 02h 01m 0
On time Details

CrossCountry: Please book your space before you travel.

If you are making a journey with CrossCountry, we strongly advise that you book a place on the train as availability is limited due to social distancing. If you dont book a place you may not be able to travel on your preferred service.

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:59

Leg summary
12:59 15:00 02h 01m On time

CrossCountry from Darlington to Edinburgh

Temporary Coronavirus timetables

We are currently running a reduced timetable. The timetable may change at short notice. Please use the Journey Planner tool above before setting off on the day of your journey.

 

Welcome to LNER

Create an account to receive important information and get the most out of your LNER experience

Create an account

More tools

Live alerts and updates

Live info on issues that may affect your journey

Live departures & arrivals

All the latest departure and arrival times

Personal travel planner

Tell us where you want to go and when, and we’ll use the latest information to find you the quickest routes

Download the new LNER app

Everything you need for your journey in the palm of your hand. To benefit from the brilliant new features of the LNER app, simply visit the app store on your device and download today!