Our trains between York and London

Go medieval in York; have a capital time in London

With 72 services every weekday, we run more trains between York and London than any other operator. The journey takes just over 2 hours*, so you can travel to these buzzing cities in the blink of an eye on our newly-refurbished trains. If you’ve not been on one yet, you’re in for a treat. We’ve spent £21 million on our fleet of trains. We’re talking lovelier loos, comfier seats, new carpets, mood lighting - the works.

Plus, you can catch up on your work thanks to free Wi-Fi in First Class and in Standard (when you book online with us).

So if you fancy walking in the footsteps of the Romans in York, or heading down south to spend some time in our great capital, it’s really simple. Raring to go? Book your next LNER adventure in just a few clicks below. 

York (YRK)
to London Kings Cross (KGX)

Tuesday 14 August 2018
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
10:32 Plat 5A 12:39 02h 07m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:32

Leg summary
10:32 Plat 5A 12:39 02h 07m On time

London North Eastern Railway from York to London Kings Cross

10:57 Plat 3 12:48 01h 51m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:57

Leg summary
10:57 Plat 3 12:48 01h 51m On time

London North Eastern Railway from York to London Kings Cross

11:31 Plat 3 13:39 02h 08m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:31

Leg summary
11:31 Plat 3 13:39 02h 08m On time

London North Eastern Railway from York to London Kings Cross

11:58 13:47 01h 49m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:58

Leg summary
11:58 13:47 01h 49m On time

London North Eastern Railway from York to London Kings Cross

12:02 14:23 02h 21m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:02

Leg summary
12:02 14:23 02h 21m On time

London North Eastern Railway from York to London Kings Cross

London Kings Cross (KGX)
to York (YRK)

Tuesday 14 August 2018
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
10:30 12:32 02h 02m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:30

Leg summary
10:30 12:32 02h 02m On time

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to York

11:00 12:51 01h 51m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:00

Leg summary
11:00 12:51 01h 51m On time

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to York

11:06 13:30 02h 24m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:06

Leg summary
11:06 13:30 02h 24m On time

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to York

11:30 13:32 02h 02m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:30

Leg summary
11:30 13:32 02h 02m On time

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to York

12:00 13:52 01h 52m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 12:00

Leg summary
12:00 13:52 01h 52m On time

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to York

* denotes a mandatory field
Buy tickets Accessible ticket search

Journey

Route options
Travel via / avoid
Outward journey
Outward journey time
Journey type
Return journey
Return journey time
Passengers

For groups larger than 9 please contact Group Travel.

You must enter at least 1 adult or 1 child passenger
Railcards and Discounts

?
?

Railcard numbers cannot exceed the number of passengers
Please select rail card type