London Kings Cross to Inverness

London Kings Cross to Inverness

Average travel time
8h 6m

London Kings Cross to Inverness

Distance
443 miles

London Kings Cross (KGX)
to Inverness (INV)

Saturday 25 January 2020
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
08:10 16:54 08h 44m 3
On time Details

Due to route improvement works taking place on the East Coast Main Line, Avanti West Coast

services are expected to be busy. Customers are recommended to obtain a seat reservation.

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 08:10

Leg summary
08:10 08:15 00h 05m On time

from London Kings Cross to London Euston

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 08:30

Leg summary
08:30 10:38 02h 08m On time

Avanti West Coast from London Euston to Preston (Lancs)

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:03

Leg summary
11:03 13:22 02h 19m On time

TransPennine Express from Preston (Lancs) to Haymarket

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:38

Leg summary
13:38 16:54 03h 16m On time

ScotRail from Haymarket to Inverness

09:10 18:27 09h 17m 3
On time Details

Due to route improvement works taking place on the East Coast Main Line, Avanti West Coast

services are expected to be busy. Customers are recommended to obtain a seat reservation.

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 09:10

Leg summary
09:10 09:15 00h 05m On time

from London Kings Cross to London Euston

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 09:30

Leg summary
09:30 13:59 04h 29m On time

Avanti West Coast from London Euston to Glasgow Central

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 14:14

Leg summary
14:14 14:19 00h 05m On time

from Glasgow Central to Glasgow Queen Street

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 15:08

Leg summary
15:08 18:27 03h 19m On time

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Inverness

10:23 20:06 09h 43m 2
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

DO NOT TRAVEL TO OR FROM LONDON KINGS CROSS.

There will be no trains to and from London Kings Cross due to Network Rail track upgrade work between London and Peterborough.

Due to route improvement works taking place on the East Coast Main Line, Avanti West Coast

services are expected to be busy. Customers are recommended to obtain a seat reservation.

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:23

Leg summary
10:23 10:28 00h 05m On time

from London Kings Cross to London Euston

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:43

Leg summary
10:43 16:23 05h 40m On time

Avanti West Coast from London Euston to Edinburgh

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 16:34

Leg summary
16:34 20:06 03h 32m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to Inverness

10:51 21:01 10h 10m 3
On time Details

There are no services to or from London Kings Cross

on Saturday 25 January, Sunday 26 January. Available journeys to and from London will go via a different route and will take significantly longer than usual. Services will also be much busier than usual so you may have to stand for some or all of your journey.

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 10:51

Leg summary
10:51 10:52 00h 01m On time

from London Kings Cross to London St Pancras International

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:02

Leg summary
11:02 12:45 01h 43m On time

East Midlands Railway from London St Pancras International to Chesterfield

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:03

Leg summary
13:03 17:05 04h 02m On time

CrossCountry from Chesterfield to Edinburgh

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 17:41

Leg summary
17:41 21:01 03h 20m On time

ScotRail from Edinburgh to Inverness

11:10 20:06 08h 56m 3
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

DO NOT TRAVEL TO OR FROM LONDON KINGS CROSS.

There will be no trains to and from London Kings Cross due to Network Rail track upgrade work between London and Peterborough.

Due to route improvement works taking place on the East Coast Main Line, Avanti West Coast

services are expected to be busy. Customers are recommended to obtain a seat reservation.

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:10

Leg summary
11:10 11:15 00h 05m On time

from London Kings Cross to London Euston

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 11:30

Leg summary
11:30 13:38 02h 08m On time

Avanti West Coast from London Euston to Preston (Lancs)

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:53

Leg summary
13:53 16:23 02h 30m On time

Avanti West Coast from Preston (Lancs) to Edinburgh

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 16:34

Leg summary
16:34 20:06 03h 32m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to Inverness

Route Fares

How many trains per day travel this route?

Approximately 1 trains per day.