Our trains between Grantham and London

Follow famous footsteps in Grantham; have a capital time in London

With 65 trains running every weekday between London and Grantham – and the journey taking just 70 minutes* – it’s easy to shuttle between these two great places.

We’re also revamping our trains - we’re talking comfier seats, lovelier loos, brand new onboard menus - the lot.

Plus, by booking online with us you can enjoy free Wi-Fi to help make your journey fly by.

So if you’re keen to visit Grantham or fancy a day out in the capital, book your LNER tickets below.

Grantham (GRA)
to London Kings Cross (KGX)

Tuesday 25 June 2019
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
20:20 Plat 1 21:31 01h 11m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:20

Leg summary
20:20 Plat 1 21:31 01h 11m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Grantham to London Kings Cross

21:55 23:09 01h 14m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:55

Leg summary
21:55 23:09 01h 14m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Grantham to London Kings Cross

22:17 23:32 01h 15m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 22:17

Leg summary
22:17 23:32 01h 15m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Grantham to London Kings Cross

23:20 01:05 01h 45m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 23:20

Leg summary
23:20 01:05 01h 45m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Grantham to London Kings Cross

Wednesday 26 June 2019
05:49 07:01 01h 12m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 05:49

Leg summary
05:49 07:01 01h 12m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Grantham to London Kings Cross

London Kings Cross (KGX)
to Grantham (GRA)

Tuesday 25 June 2019
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
19:33 20:40 Plat 2 01h 07m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 19:33

Leg summary
19:33 20:40 Plat 2 01h 07m On time

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Grantham

20:33 21:44 01h 11m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:33

Leg summary
20:33 21:44 01h 11m On time

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Grantham

21:33 22:47 01h 14m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:33

Leg summary
21:33 22:47 01h 14m On time

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Grantham

22:00 23:08 01h 08m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 22:00

Leg summary
22:00 23:08 01h 08m On time

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Grantham

23:00 00:13 01h 13m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 23:00

Leg summary
23:00 00:13 01h 13m On time

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Grantham

* denotes a mandatory field
Buy tickets Accessible ticket search

Journey

Route options
Travel via / avoid
Outward journey
Outward journey time
Journey type
Return journey
Return journey time
Passengers

For groups larger than 9 please contact Group Travel.

You must enter at least 1 adult or 1 child passenger
Railcards and Discounts

?
?

Railcard numbers cannot exceed the number of passengers
Please select rail card type