Glasgow Central to Hull

Planning on paying a visit to the UK's City of Culture 2017? If you're based in Glasgow then you can find a cheap train ticket and have extra money to spend in one of Yorkshire's most fascinating cities. Read up on all the things you can do in Hull as we provide you with a smooth journey that leaves your feeling ready to go as soon as you arrive.

Glasgow Central (GLC)
to Hull (HUL)

Thursday 26 May 2022
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
14:18 Plat 3R 19:54 05h 36m 2
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 14:18

Leg summary
14:18 Plat 3R 15:48 01h 30m On time

ScotRail from Glasgow Central to Edinburgh

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 16:00

Leg summary
16:00 18:30 02h 30m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to York

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 18:45

Leg summary
18:45 19:54 01h 09m On time

Northern from York to Hull

14:30 19:54 05h 24m 3
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 14:30

Leg summary
14:30 14:35 00h 05m On time

from Glasgow Central to Glasgow Queen Street

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 14:45

Leg summary
14:45 15:33 Plat 12 00h 48m On time

ScotRail from Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 16:00

Leg summary
16:00 18:30 02h 30m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to York

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 18:45

Leg summary
18:45 19:54 01h 09m On time

Northern from York to Hull

14:34 Plat 2R 20:34 06h 00m 2
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 14:34

Leg summary
14:34 Plat 2R 16:37 02h 03m On time

Avanti West Coast from Glasgow Central to Lancaster

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 16:43

Leg summary
16:43 17:58 01h 15m On time

Northern from Lancaster to Manchester Piccadilly

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 18:30

Leg summary
18:30 20:34 02h 04m On time

TransPennine Express from Manchester Piccadilly to Hull

15:08 21:35 06h 27m 1
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 15:08

Leg summary
15:08 18:27 03h 19m On time

TransPennine Express from Glasgow Central to Manchester Piccadilly

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 19:30

Leg summary
19:30 21:35 02h 05m On time

TransPennine Express from Manchester Piccadilly to Hull

15:18 20:54 05h 36m 2
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 15:18

Leg summary
15:18 16:48 01h 30m On time

ScotRail from Glasgow Central to Edinburgh

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 17:00

Leg summary
17:00 19:27 02h 27m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Edinburgh to York

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 19:41

Leg summary
19:41 20:54 01h 13m On time

Northern from York to Hull

RELATED FAQS

Book and travel with confidence

  • There's no booking fees, ever!
  • Save £5 with LNER Perks and get 2% back on all LNER journeys. Get the LNER app for the best booking and journey experience in one.
  • Change Advance tickets fee-free until 30 September 2022. Find out more on our ticket changes and refunds page.
  • And travel safely knowing that we are continuing to keep our stations and trains squeaky clean.