Our Doncaster to London trains

Fast, frequent and great value

When it comes to bringing Doncaster and London together, no one does it better than us. Not only can we get you into the heart of the capital in as little as 1h38, we do it more times per day than anyone else (54 to be precise).

If you’re in London and feel like heading to Doncaster for a flutter on the world’s oldest classic, the St. Leger, or you’re in Doncaster and fancy popping down to see the Queen, it really couldn’t be easier. Simply book your travel on a LNER train below.

Doncaster (DON)
to London Kings Cross (KGX)

Wednesday 23 January 2019
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
13:25 Plat 1 15:23 Plat 1 01h 58m 1
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:25

Leg summary
13:25 Plat 1 13:59 Plat 1 00h 34m On time

Hull Trains from Doncaster to Grantham

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 14:06

Leg summary
14:06 Plat 1 15:23 01h 17m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Grantham to London Kings Cross

13:47 Plat 1 15:31 01h 44m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:47

Leg summary
13:47 Plat 1 15:31 01h 44m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Doncaster to London Kings Cross

13:55 Plat 3A 15:39 01h 44m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:55

Leg summary
13:55 Plat 3A 15:39 01h 44m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Doncaster to London Kings Cross

14:19 Plat 1 16:01 01h 42m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 14:19

Leg summary
14:19 Plat 1 16:01 01h 42m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Doncaster to London Kings Cross

14:26 Plat 3A 16:23 01h 57m 0
On time Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 14:26

Leg summary
14:26 Plat 3A 16:23 01h 57m On time

London North Eastern Railway from Doncaster to London Kings Cross

London Kings Cross (KGX)
to Doncaster (DON)

Wednesday 23 January 2019
Journey planner results
Departs Dep Arrives Arr Duration Dur Changes Chg Status Status
13:30 15:09 01h 39m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:30

Leg summary
13:30 15:09 01h 39m On time

from London Kings Cross to Doncaster

13:33 15:13 01h 40m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:33

Leg summary
13:33 15:13 01h 40m On time

from London Kings Cross to Doncaster

13:48 15:26 01h 38m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 13:48

Leg summary
13:48 15:26 01h 38m On time

Hull Trains from London Kings Cross to Doncaster

14:03 15:40 01h 37m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 14:03

Leg summary
14:03 15:40 01h 37m On time

from London Kings Cross to Doncaster

14:30 16:10 01h 40m 0
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 14:30

Leg summary
14:30 16:10 01h 40m On time

from London Kings Cross to Doncaster

* denotes a mandatory field
Buy tickets Accessible ticket search

Journey

Route options
Travel via / avoid
Outward journey
Outward journey time
Journey type
Return journey
Return journey time
Passengers

For groups larger than 9 please contact Group Travel.

You must enter at least 1 adult or 1 child passenger
Railcards and Discounts

?
?

Railcard numbers cannot exceed the number of passengers
Please select rail card type

54 services every weekday from Doncaster to London King’s Cross

42 services every weekday from London King’s Cross to Doncaster

The services shown on this page, and those available to book through the booking form on this page, are LNER services only. Please note other train operators do offer services between Doncaster and London.