Darlington to Newcastle

Upcoming direct journeys for Darlington to Newcastle

Wednesday 28 July 2021

Trains between Dundee and Aberdeen may be delayed or amended. More details can be found in Latest Travel News.

Live departures
Departs Destination Platform Status
17:13 17:14 Newcastle (NCL) 4
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 1 minutes and estimated to depart at 17:14

CrossCountry from Birmingham New Street to Newcastle

17:26 Stirling (STG) 4
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 17:26

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Stirling

17:39 Newcastle (NCL) 4
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 17:39

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

18:01 18:13 Newcastle (NCL) 4
Delayed Buy Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 12 minutes and estimated to depart at 18:13

CrossCountry from Penzance to Newcastle

18:09 Glasgow Central (GLC) 4
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 18:09

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Glasgow Central

18:24 Aberdeen (ABD) 4
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 18:24

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Aberdeen

18:44 Newcastle (NCL) 4
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 18:44

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

19:01 19:39 Edinburgh (EDB) 4
Delayed Buy Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 38 minutes and estimated to depart at 19:39

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

19:10 Edinburgh (EDB) 4
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 19:10

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

19:26 Edinburgh (EDB) 4
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 19:26

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

19:40 Newcastle (NCL) 4
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 19:40

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

20:00 Edinburgh (EDB) 4
On time * Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:00

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

* Service update:

Facilities on the 17:30 London Kings Cross to Edinburgh due 22:08.
Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 9. There are no reservations on this service throughout.
Additional Information:
We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause to your journey today.

Further Info:

This service is formed of an Azuma train instead of an electric train today and therefore has a different layout. Reservations will be suspended on this service. If you wish to travel on an alternative service, please book a new reservation for that service. Reservations can be made up to 5 minutes before departure at LNER.co.uk/reserve Standard Class is located in Coaches A, B, K and L. First Class is located in Coaches L and M. There is no Quiet Coach on this service. Universal accessible toilets are located in Coaches A & M. The CafeBar is located in Coach B.


20:05 Edinburgh (EDB) 4
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:05

CrossCountry from Bristol Temple Meads to Edinburgh

20:22 Edinburgh (EDB) 4
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:22

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

20:39 Newcastle (NCL) 4
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:39

TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

20:53 Newcastle (NCL) 4
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:53

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Newcastle

20:59 Edinburgh (EDB) 4
On time Buy Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 20:59

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

21:05 Edinburgh (EDB) 4
On time Buy Details Journey uses an LNER train

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:05

London North Eastern Railway from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

RELATED FAQS

Book and travel with confidence

Book with confidence, and stay Covid Aware.

  • There's no booking fees, ever!
  • We are maintaining increased cleaning in stations and onboard 
  • Our LNER app allows you to book contactless eTickets and stay up to date with your journey progress, in the palm of your hand.
  • Plans change and that's why our tickets can, too. All changes and refunds are fee-free until 31 December 2021. Find out more on our ticket changes and refunds page

Darlington to Newcastle

Average travel time
0h 26m

Darlington to Newcastle

Distance
31 miles

Darlington to Newcastle

First LNER train
07:09
Last LNER train
23:57

How many trains per day travel this route?

Approximately 32 trains per day.